Staar Surgical (STAA) valuation
Staar Surgical P/E ratio history
Staar Surgical trades at 306.8 times its earnings over the last twelve months and 25.1 times the earnings analysts expect over the next twelve. At its last 5 fiscal year ends its P/E ranged from 60.7 (year to Dec 2022) to 312.6 (year to Dec 2018), with a median of 114.6.
| Fiscal year ended | Price | EPS | P/E | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2, 2026 | $23.60 | -$1.62 | n/m | — |
| Dec 27, 2024 | $24.21 | -$0.41 | n/m | 29.7 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | $31.21 | $0.43 | 72.6 | 31.8 |
| Dec 30, 2022 | $48.54 | $0.80 | 60.7 | 50.3 |
| Dec 30, 2021 | $93.67 | $0.56 | 167.3 | — |
| Jan 1, 2021 | $79.22 | $0.12 | n/m | — |
| Jan 3, 2020 | $34.38 | $0.30 | 114.6 | — |
| Dec 28, 2018 | $31.26 | $0.10 | 312.6 | — |
| Dec 29, 2017 | $15.50 | -$0.05 | n/m | — |
| Dec 30, 2016 | $10.85 | -$0.29 | n/m | — |
n/m: not meaningful (a loss, or earnings close to zero). The daily P/E line is a chart indicator in the app.
Staar Surgical valuation against its peers
| Company | Market value | P/E | Forward P/E | Price / sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staar SurgicalSTAA | $1.22B | 306.8 | 25.1 | 3.6 |
| Amphastar PharmaceuticalsAMPH | $1.22B | 16.4 | 9.9 | 1.7 |
| Syndax PharmaceuticalsSNDX | $1.21B | — | — | 4.8 |
| Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP | $1.20B | — | — | 59.9 |
| Innovage HoldingINNV | $1.25B | — | 20.4 | 1.3 |
| Opko HealthOPK | $1.25B | — | — | 2.1 |
| Tyra BiosciencesTYRA | $1.25B | — | — | — |
| Taysha Gene TherapiesTSHA | $1.19B | — | — | 216.4 |
| EnovisENOV | $1.15B | — | 5.6 | 0.5 |
| Peer median | 16.4 | 9.9 | 2.1 |
Reading these multiples
The P/E divides the share price by earnings per share over the last twelve months; the forward P/E divides it by the earnings analysts expect over the next twelve. Price to sales compares the company's market value with its revenue over the last twelve months. A multiple reads differently from one industry to the next, so the peer group above is the fairer comparison.
See also: STAA financials · STAA returns
No forecast, no recommendation. This page describes Staar Surgical from published data; it is not advice to buy, sell or hold any security.
Figures as of the close on Oct 30, 2026 unless a row says otherwise. Prices are split adjusted; returns include dividends reinvested. Data may be delayed. See the disclaimer and how TrendArc works.