Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) financials
Mid-America Apartment Communities revenue and earnings by year
Mid-America Apartment Communities's revenue was $2.21 billion in the fiscal year to December 31, 2025, up 0.8% from the year before. Net income was $447 million, 20.2% of revenue. Since the fiscal year to December 31, 2016, revenue has grown 7.8% a year on average.
Fiscal years, each labelled by the calendar year it ended in.
Income statement, the last 10 fiscal years
| Fiscal year to | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.21 | 2.19 | 2.15 | 2.02 | 1.78 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.57 | 1.53 | 1.13 |
| Revenue growth | 0.8% | 2.0% | 6.4% | 13.6% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 35.9% | — |
| Operating income | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.28 |
| Operating margin | 28.0% | 30.0% | 32.1% | 31.1% | 26.1% | 25.5% | 26.4% | 24.9% | 23.2% | 24.4% |
| Net income | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.21 |
| Net margin | 20.2% | 24.1% | 25.7% | 31.6% | 30.0% | 15.2% | 21.6% | 14.2% | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $3.78 | $4.49 | $4.71 | $5.48 | $4.61 | $2.19 | $3.07 | $1.93 | $2.86 | $2.70 |
| Free cash flow | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.18 | -0.04 |
Diluted EPS is stated in today's shares (adjusted for every split since). Quarterly statements and the income statement as a flow chart are in the app: open MAA in Markets.
See also: MAA valuation and P/E history · MAA returns
No forecast, no recommendation. This page describes Mid-America Apartment Communities from published data; it is not advice to buy, sell or hold any security.
Figures as of the close on Oct 30, 2026 unless a row says otherwise. Prices are split adjusted; returns include dividends reinvested. Data may be delayed. See the disclaimer and how TrendArc works.