Commvault Systems Inc (CVLT) financials
Commvault Systems revenue and earnings by year
Commvault Systems's revenue was $1.18 billion in the fiscal year to March 31, 2026, up 18.9% from the year before. Net income was $70.7 million, 6.0% of revenue. Since the fiscal year to March 31, 2017, revenue has grown 7.0% a year on average.
Fiscal years, each labelled by the calendar year it ended in.
Income statement, the last 10 fiscal years
| Fiscal year to | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.18 | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.65 |
| Revenue growth | 18.9% | 18.6% | 7.0% | 1.9% | 6.4% | 7.8% | -5.6% | 1.7% | 8.4% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.96 | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.56 |
| Gross margin | 81.2% | 82.0% | 81.9% | 82.7% | 85.2% | 84.9% | 82.5% | 83.5% | 86.0% | 86.8% |
| Operating income | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | -0.02 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 7.6% | 9.0% | -2.0% | 5.4% | -3.1% | -2.6% | 0.7% | -0.1% | -0.2% |
| Net income | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.17 | -0.04 | 0.03 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.06 | -0.00 |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 7.6% | 20.1% | -4.6% | 4.4% | -4.3% | -0.8% | 0.5% | -8.9% | -0.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.58 | $1.68 | $3.75 | -$0.80 | $0.71 | -$0.66 | -$0.13 | $0.06 | -$1.37 | -$0.02 |
| Free cash flow | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
Diluted EPS is stated in today's shares (adjusted for every split since). Quarterly statements and the income statement as a flow chart are in the app: open CVLT in Markets.
How Commvault Systems makes money
Revenue by segment in the quarter to September 30, 2026, as the company reports it.
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Software As A Service | $106M | 34.0% |
| Term Based Software Licenses | $105M | 33.6% |
| Term Based Software Support | $57.3M | 18.3% |
| Perpetual Support | $23.5M | 7.5% |
| Services & Other | $13.2M | 4.2% |
| Perpetual License | $7.21M | 2.3% |
See also: CVLT valuation and P/E history · CVLT returns
No forecast, no recommendation. This page describes Commvault Systems Inc from published data; it is not advice to buy, sell or hold any security.
Figures as of the close on Oct 30, 2026 unless a row says otherwise. Prices are split adjusted; returns include dividends reinvested. Data may be delayed. See the disclaimer and how TrendArc works.